Punta Cana Real Estate, Vacation Rentals & Property Management 
Maria Williams Plaza Artistica 2-2
Av. Alemania
El Cortectio
Bavaro - Punta Cana, LA 23000
Phone: 1-809-362-7935 Mobile: 1-829-274-1637 Fax: 1-810-213-1474 Email Maria

Required Relocation Documents


If you are planning to relocate, retire, or live in the Dominican Republic for up to 6 months at one time, it is recommended that you apply for residency.

You never have to give up your country citizenship. Residency entitles foreigners to live, work, and open a business here. Residency takes about 6-8 months with a reputable attorney here and cost around $1,200.00 - $1500.00 U.S. per person. Temporary certificates are provided during the waiting period. New foreign Businesses also need to be registered and incorporated. This is an easy process that takes about 2-6 weeks, (including setting up a bank account) and cost around $1,200.00 - $1500.00 U.S.

NOTE:  As of June, 2012, Residency is now a 4 year/ 4 step process and does require a Visa.  Please contact our agency for a list of the most current requirements, as well as a list of reputable English (and Spanish) speaking attorneys.

NOTE:  ALTHOUGH INDIVIDUALS CAN SECURE RESIDENCY AND SETTING UP A CORPORATION PERSONALLY... (OR WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF A SPANISH SPEAKING FREIND) PLEASE SEEK THE ASSISTANCE OF A REPUTABLE ATTORNEY.  MANY SPANISH AND ESPECIALLLY NON-SPANISH SPEAKING PEOPLE THINK THEY CAN SAVE TIME AND MONEY BY  BYPASSING LEGAL ASSISTANCE AND INSTEAD FIND THE PROCESS TAKING MUCH LONGER AND COSTING WAY MORE THAN HAD THEY HAD SOUGHT LEGAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE START. LAWS AND REQUIREMENTS ARE ALWAYS CHANGING AND ATTORNEY'S  WHO ARE WELL VERSED IN RESIDENCY AND CORPORATION SET UPS WILL KNOW THE MOST CURRENT REQUIREMENTS.

Here's a list of legal documents to bring:

  1. Passports... make several colored copies prior to your arrival. Once you live here your original passports stay in the safe unless you are opening an account somewhere.

  2. Letter of reference from a professional (non-relative) who has known you for at least 5 years. They must have a degree. The letter must be on their letterhead with their contact information.

  3. To open a bank account, you will need a letter from your personal banker stating how long you have had an account with their bank. DO NOT CLOSE YOUR BANK ACCOUNT EVER! You can still manage your country accounts online. You will need to add a Power of Attorney to your home country bank account. Usually this is a family member you trust, who you grant permission to sign checks, transfer money, pay bills in your home country, etc. on your behalf.

  4. Birth Certificates (originals) 2 copies per person are recommended.

  5. If you are legally married; Marriage license (original) 2 copies

  6. Police report from your local city showing you do not have a criminal record. NOTE: all 3 of the documents (items 4, 5 & 6) must be originals that have the imprinted notary seal and an original signature of the local representative at the offices providing them. These documents will also need an Apostle Seal. This is an internationally recognized notary seal. It is a separate cover page along with a gold seal that must be attached to these documents. Apostle Seals in the U.S. are typically provided by specific Secretary of State offices in your hometown. See my tips on my "Movers Guide" to save some headache on how to get these.

  7. Residency also requires a blood test here. To secure residency, you cannot have Aids, Hepatitis, Tuberculosis, or drugs in your blood. The cost is included in the Residency amount quoted above and is done at the immigration department in Santo Domingo (the capital). Your attorney will assist in this step.

  8. Health records from your doctor (s)
    Not mandatory, but helpful if you have a pre-existing medical condition your new doctor here will need to know history about.

  9. It may also be required if you plan to live here full time, you show either proof of employment here, or a sustainable income from your home country.  As of 2012, this income amount attained from your home country was $1200.00 U.S. a month per person.